We would like to thank you for your continued support. In line with the President's decision, we are open for new orders but will not be processing online orders until after the lockdown is uplifted. Click here for more information on COVID-19. Stay Safe!

Privacy Policy

1. General

This privacy statement sets out how Splash About (www.splashabout.co.za) will store and use information relating to you. This applies to the entire website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on Terms and Conditions. Splash About is a trading name of Ariyah’s Closet (Pty) Ltd. Splash About is committed to respecting your privacy. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

For the purpose of these clauses, "Personal Information" shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI). By visiting www.splashabout.co.za (“Website”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.

2. Processing of Personal Information

When you purchase an item from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the Personal Information given such as your name, address and email address. 

When browsing our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

2.1 What we collect

We collect the following information:

When you create an account the Personal Information we collect may include your:

    • Name and Surname
    • Delivery Address
    • Email Address
    • Telephone Number
    • Mobile Number
    • Date of Birth
    • Gender
    • ID number / passport number; and
    • If a refund is required we may request your bank account details in order to make payment.

    When you visit our Website, we, may collect:

      • Your shopping device
      • Your IP address
      • Your Internet Service Provider
      • Your Domain server

      Our website uses cookies, which are programs which collect additional information. In order to learn more see, how we use cookies below.

      2.2 What do we do with the information we gather?

        • The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all    of the following ways:
          • To identify you
          • To deliver the products you have purchased; and
          • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes.
        • To send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers and services or other information for Splashabout.com unless you have asked us not to do so when you registered as a user on this site.
        • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping
        • To analyse the use of the splashabout.co.za website.
        • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

        2.3 Email Subscriptions

        With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. After placing an order, we will send you transactional emails for the purpose of tracking your order and keeping you informed. When placing an order you consent to us contacting you for purposes relating to the order and therefore transactional emails are not considered marketing communications and/or direct marketing.

        If you wish to unsubscribe or withdraw your consent from receiving email communications, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, you can do so by emailing us at info@splashabout.co.za.

        2.4 Updating Your Personal Information

        Should your Personal Information change, please inform us of these changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your Personal Information. Alternatively update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on our Website.

        2.5 Disclosure of Personal Information

        We may, in exceptional circumstances be required disclose your Personal Information, if it’s believed necessary to prevent threat to health or life, or for law enforcement purposes.

        We are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached please contact our Information Officer at info@splashabout.co.za and we will resolve the issue.

        3. E-Commerce Platform

        Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server.

        Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

        All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

        For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement which ca be found on www.shopify.com.

        4. Third-Party Services

        In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

        However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by these providers.  

        Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions. 

        When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

        5. Security

        We have taken all the essential measures and follow industry best practices to make sure that any information you give us, including credit card details, remains private and secure and that your payment and registration information is processed with total confidentiality. When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server (secure sockets layer (SSL)) and a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

        6. Cookies

        6.1 What are cookies?

        Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They make your online interactions faster and easier.

         6.2 Types of cookies

        • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc);
        • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits;
        • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer;
        • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart;
        • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional; and
        • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

        6.3 How do I manage cookies?

        Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through your browser settings. You can check how to manage cookies by clicking on the link below which relates to your browser:

        Microsoft Internet Explorer

        Google Chrome

        Safari

        Mozilla Firefox

        If your web browser is not detailed above or you are using a mobile device, please consult your user manual or online help guide for details on how to control cookies. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

        Please remember that all of the links above are third party websites. We do not endorse them and are not responsible for their contents.

        6.4 What happens if I disable cookies?

        If you disable cookies it may affect the service you receive from our website. For example you may not be able to:

        • view images
        • add items to your basket or buy them
        • see other customers' reviews or write reviews

        Please remember that if you wish to disable cookies you will need to do this each time you visit our website.

        Our Cookies Policy does not cover any third party websites that are linked to Splash About. If you click through to these websites, they may set cookies on your computer. To understand which cookies are used by these companies and how they use your data, please read their privacy and cookies policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for these third party websites.

        7. Age of Consent

        By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in South Africa.

        8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

        We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Website.